Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ten Intelligence Limited (“TenIntelligence”) uses and protects any personal information that you give TenIntelligence when you use this website, www.tenintel.com (“this Site”).

TenIntelligence is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TenIntelligence may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information; your name, company name, job title, physical mailing address, your email address and phone numbers.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to understand your needs and/or provide you with our services as effectively as possible.

In particular, personal information we collect from you via this Site may be used as follows:

  1. Where you submit an enquiry about our services, we may use the information submitted to respond to your enquiry. If you decide to engage us to provide services to you, your personal information will be held in accordance with our data protection policies and procedures for clients. If you do not subsequently engage us for the provision of services, we may hold your personal information for purposes of sending you promotional materials about our services, seminars and bulletins. You can at any time object to us sending you such materials by emailing compliance@tenintel.com.
  2. If you submit your personal information via the Site in relation to any job advertisement, application or enquiry, we may use the information to assess and process your application. Any information so submitted will be retained irrespective of the outcome of your application or enquiry, unless you request us not to retain your information. Should an offer of employment be made to and accepted by you, your information will be held in accordance with our data protection policies and procedures for employees.

In general, we may hold your information submitted via this Site for any purpose for which you give us express consent, or for any other purpose permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve this Site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

This Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Control of your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that will replace the Data Protection Act 1998. You may also request that we amend or remove personal information we hold about you. If you would like to make such a request please write to compliance@tenintel.com or the Privacy & Security Division, Ten Intelligence Limited, 50 Churchill Square, Suite 33, Kings Hill, ME19 4YU. Please note that we reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.